1. Federal
[…] 1. Federal
Reserve Banks as Depositaries and Fiscal Agents of United States The moneys held in the general fund of
the Treasury, except the five per centum fund for the redemption of
outstanding national-bank notes may, upon the direction of the Secretary
of the Treasury, be deposited in Federal reserve banks, which banks,
when required by the Secretary of the Treasury, shall act as fiscal
agents of the United States; and the revenues of the Government or
any part thereof may be deposited in such banks, and disbursements
may be made by checks drawn against such deposits.
[12 USC 391. As amended
by the act of March 18, 1968 (82 Stat. 50). Also, in effect amended
by act of May 29, 1920 (41 Stat. 654).
Reimbursement as fiscal
agents is provided by 31 USC 3302(f) as follows:
“(f) When authorized
by the Secretary, an official or agent of the Government having custody
or possession of public money, or performing other fiscal agent services,
may be allowed necessary expenses to collect, keep, transfer, and
pay out public money and to perform those services. However, money
appropriated for those expenses may not be used to employ or pay officers
and employees of the Government.”]
1-139
2. Nonmember Banks as Depositaries of United States No public funds of the Philippine Islands, or of
the postal savings, or any Government funds, shall be deposited in
the continental United States in any bank not belonging to the system