(1) “Higher-priced mortgage loan” means
[…] defined in 50 U.S.C. App. 511(1), who received a deployment or permanent
change of station order after the servicemember purchased the property;
(G) Located in an area designated
by the President as a federal disaster area, if and for as long as
the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies, as defined
in 12 U.S.C. 3350(6), waive the requirements in title XI of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, as amended
(12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing regulations
in that area; or
(H) Located
in a rural county, as defined in 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(A).
(5) Required disclosure.
(i) In general. Except as provided in paragraph
(c)(2) of this section, a creditor shall disclose the following statement,
in writing, to a consumer who applies for a higher-priced mortgage
loan: “We may order an appraisal to determine the property’s value
and charge you for this appraisal. We will give you a copy of any
appraisal, even if your loan does not close. You can pay for an additional
appraisal for your own use at your own cost.” Compliance with the
disclosure requirement in Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2), satisfies
the requirements of this paragraph.
(ii) Timing
of disclosure. The disclosure required by paragraph (c)(5)(i)
of this section shall be delivered or placed in the mail no later