(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
[…] received a deployment or permanent change of station order after the
servicemember purchased the property;
(vii) Located in an area designated
by the President as a federal disaster area, if and for as long as
the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies, as defined
in 12 U.S.C. 3350(6), waive the requirements in title XI of the Financial
Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989, as amended
(12 U.S.C. 3331 et seq.), and any implementing regulations
in that area; or
(viii) Located in a rural county, as defined in 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(2)(iv)(A).
(e) Required disclosure.
(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, a creditor
shall disclose the following statement, in writing, to a consumer
who applies for a higher-priced mortgage loan: “We may order an appraisal
to determine the property’s value and charge you for this appraisal.
We will give you a copy of any appraisal, even if your loan does not
close. You can pay for an additional appraisal for your own use at
your own cost.” Compliance with the disclosure requirement in Regulation
B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2), satisfies the requirements of this paragraph.
(2) Timing of disclosure. The disclosure required
by paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall be delivered or placed in