3-1504.5
[…] A note or debenture is an evidence of debt, embodying a promise to pay a certain sum of money on a specified date. Such a debt instrument issued by a commercial bank is quite different from its stock, which evidences a proprietary or equity interest in the assets of the bank. Likewise, the proceeds of a note or debenture that must be repaid on a specified date cannot reasonably be regarded as surplus funds of the issuing corporation.
Federal law (12 USC 51c) expressly provides that the term “capital,” as used in provisions of law relating to the capital of national banks, shall mean “the amount of unimpaired common stock plus the amount of preferred stock outstanding and unimpaired.” In addition, when Congress in 1934 deemed it desirable to permit certain notes and debentures—those sold by state banks to the Reconstruction Finance Corporation—to be considered as capital or capital stock for purposes of membership in the Federal Reserve System, Congress felt it necessary to