(1) The term “exchange”
[…] of indebtedness, indices, quantitative measures, other financial or
economic interest or property of any kind (other than a single security
or a narrow-based security index), or the occurrence, non-occurrence,
or the extent of the occurrence of an event or contingency associated
with a potential financial, economic, or commercial consequence (other
than an event described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(III)).
(E) The term “index” means
an index or group of securities, including any interest therein or
based on the value thereof.
(69) The term “swap” has the same meaning
as in section 1a of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a).
(70) (A)
The term “person associated with a security-based swap dealer or major
security-based swap participant” or “associated person of a security-based
swap dealer or major security-based swap participant” means—
(i) any partner,
officer, director, or branch manager of such security-based swap dealer
or major security-based swap participant (or any person occupying