Board Interpretations of Regulation U
[…] The use by a lending bank of a statement in determining the purpose of a particular loan is, of course, provided for by section 221.3(c). However, under that paragraph a lending bank may accept such statement only if it is “acting in good faith.” As the Board stated in the interpretation contained in section 221.101 (at 5-821), the “requirement of ‘good faith’ is of vital importance;” and, to fulfill such requirement, “it is clear that the bank must be alert to the circumstances surrounding the loan.”