Board Interpretations of Regulation U
[…] • 1.
    Fund X agrees to have an “asset coverage” (as defined in the agreements) of 400 percent of all its borrowings, including the proposed borrowing, at the time when it takes down any part of the loan.
  • 2.
    Fund X agrees to maintain an “asset coverage” of at least 300 percent of its borrowings at all times.
  • 3.
    Fund X agrees not to amend its custody agreement with Bank Y, or to substitute another custodian without Bank Y’s consent.
  • 4.
    Fund X agrees not to mortgage, pledge, or otherwise encumber any of its assets elsewhere than with Bank Y.
In section 221.109 (at 5-814), the Board stated that because of “the general nature and operations of such a company,” any “loan by a bank to an open-end investment company that customarily purchases margin stock . . . should be presumed to be subject to Regulation U as a loan for the purpose of purchasing or carrying margin stock” (purpose credit). The Board’s interpretation went on to say that “this would not be altered by the fact that the open-end company had used, or proposed to use, its own funds or proceeds of the loan to redeem some of its own shares. . . .”