Board Interpretations of Regulation U
[…] In the Board’s judgment a person who guarantees a loan, and thereby becomes liable for the amount of the loan in the event the borrower should default, is lending his credit to the borrower. In the circumstances described, such a lending of credit must be considered an “extension of credit” under the regulation in order to prevent circumvention of the regulation’s limitation on the amount of credit that can be extended on the security of margin stock.
Under section 221.2, the term “in the ordinary course of business” means “occurring or reasonably expected to occur in carrying out or furthering any business purpose.” In general, stock option plans are designed to provide a company’s employees with a proprietary interest in the company in the form of ownership of the company’s stock.