Board Interpretations of Regulation U
[…] Furthermore, the same requirement of “good faith” is to be applied whether the statement accepted by the bank is signed by the borrower or by an officer of the bank. In either case, “good faith” requires the exercise of special diligence in any instance in which the borrower is not personally known to the bank or to the officer who processes the loan.
The interpretation set forth in section 221.101 contains an example of the application of the “good faith” test. There it was stated that “if the loan is to be made to a customer who is not a broker or dealer in securities, but such a broker or dealer is to deliver margin stock to secure the loan or is to receive the proceeds of the loan, the bank would be put on notice that the loan would probably be subject to the regulation. It could not accept in good faith a statement to the contrary without obtaining a reliable and satisfactory explanation of the situation.”
Moreover, and as also stated by the interpretation contained in section 221.101, the purpose of a loan, of course, “cannot be altered by some temporary application of the proceeds. For example, if a borrower is to purchase government securities with the proceeds of a loan, but is soon thereafter to sell such securities and replace them with registered stocks, the loan is clearly for the purpose of purchasing or carrying margin stock.” The purpose of a loan, therefore, should not be determined upon a narrow analysis of the immediate use to which the proceeds of the loan are put.