Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] The National Securities Clearing Corporation proposes to enter into a revolving credit facility similar to the one discussed in the staff opinion at 5-884.68. The exemption in section 221.6(f) of Regulation U is equally applicable to the proposed credit facility. Bank counsel notes that the rules of NSCC require it to liquidate the stock collateral promptly, unless in its opinion to do so would create a disorderly market. To allow for this possibility, loans to NSCC under the facility in some cases may have a term of up to 60 days. One of the conditions of section 221.6(f) of Regulation U is that the loan be “repaid in the ordinary course of business upon completion of the transaction.” This phrase encompasses NSCC’s obligation to avoid creating a disorderly market; therefore the 60-day term is not inconsistent with section 221.6(f). STAFF OP. of Feb. 9, 1996.
Authority: 12 CFR 221.6(f).

5-884.71

EXEMPTED TRANSACTIONS—Loan to Clearing Agency