Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] Under the guarantee, NSCC is obligated to receive and pay for deliveries into the system if a major participant becomes insolvent. Under normal circumstances, the obligation would be allocated to, and paid for by, the participant. NSCC rules require that positions received and paid for because of a participant’s insolvency must be sold out promptly. However, an additional period will elapse before the NSCC can settle and receive the proceeds of the sale.
Although the loan from the bank would obviously be purpose credit, section 221.6(f) of Regulation U permits the relatively high loan-to-value ratio contemplated for this liquidity facility. That section allows a bank to extend and maintain purpose credit, without regard to the general rule on collateral valuation, “to any customer, other than a broker or dealer, to temporarily finance the purchase or sale of securities for prompt delivery, if the credit is to be repaid in the ordinary course of business upon completion of the transaction.” The NSCC can take advantage of this exemption because it is not a customer who has purchased the stock from a broker-dealer. Section 221.6(f) does not apply to credit extended to a borrower to pay for stock purchased in a Regulation T account. STAFF OP. of March 25, 1993.