Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] A loan is considered indirectly secured if the customer’s right or ability to sell, pledge, or otherwise dispose of margin stock is in any way restricted while the credit remains outstanding or if the loan maturity is accelerated upon the sale, pledge, or other disposition of margin stock. In this case, neither the proposed acceleration of the maturity of the loan nor the taking away of a preferential interest rate would make the loan indirectly secured. STAFF OP. of March 28, 1984.
Authority: 12 CFR 207.2(f) and 207.3(b) (revised 1998; now 12 CFR 221.2 and 221.3(a)(1)).

5-917.17

INDIRECTLY SECURED—Corporate Loan; Negative Covenant on Borrower’s Assets

The term “indirectly secured” does not apply to a situation in which “not more than 25 percent of the value . . . of the assets subject to the arrangement is represented by margin stock” (§ 221.1(g)(2)(i)). This exemption typically involves a corporate loan, with the lending bank placing a negative covenant on all of the borrower’s assets, which are in large part represented by plant and equipment.