Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] The bank receives confirmations of the trades and accepts the securities against payment from one broker-dealer, apparently relying on the fact that it knows the security has been sold and money will soon be coming into the bank from another broker-dealer. This arrangement has been in place for a number of years.
The purchase of securities in a cash account at a broker-dealer is premised on the customer’s agreement that he or she does not comtemplate selling the security before paying for it. Section 220.8(c)(2)(ii) of Regulation T allows a broker-dealer to deliver a security that has not been paid for to another broker-dealer in reliance on “a written statement accepted in good faith from the other broker or dealer that sufficient funds are held in the other cash account” (the “letter of free funds”).