Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] The bank has evaluated the borrower’s current creditworthiness and would be willing to maintain the loan with collateral that does not have sufficient value to support the entire credit, which would result in a portion of the loan being unsecured. Specifically, the bank would be willing to maintain the loan collateralized solely with exempted securities that have a value of 90 percent of the loan.
The release of margin stock from a purpose loan would be a withdrawal under section 221.3(f) of Regulation U, which provides that a lender may permit any withdrawal of cash or collateral if the withdrawal would not “cause the credit to exceed the maximum loan value of the collateral.” The contemplated withdrawal of collateral would result in a loan balance that exceeds the maximum loan value of the remaining collateral and is therefore not permitted under Regulation U. Counsel for the borrower argued that section 221.3(f) does not apply if all of the margin stock securing a