Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] Both Regulations T and U prohibit a single lender from relying on the same collateral when extending both purpose and nonpurpose credit to the same customer. Under Regulation T, a broker-dealer extending purpose credit against equity securities and nonpurpose credit to a customer must record the two loans in separate accounts. Purpose credit for equity securities must be recorded in the margin account (§ 220.4), and nonpurpose credit in the good faith account (§ 220.6(e)). Section 220.3(b) provides that the requirements of one account may not be met by considering items in any other account. Under section 221.3(d)(4) of Regulation U, a lender extending purpose and nonpurpose credit to the same customer must “treat the credits as two separate loans and may not rely upon the required collateral securing the purpose credit for the nonpurpose credit.”