Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] Either method may be used under section 221.3(c). If sufficient collateral is pledged up front, Regulation U does not require that a current list of collateral be attached to the Form U-1 when subsequent draws are made under the agreement. In this case, as long as transferee banks have a copy of the original U-1, they are in compliance with section 221.3(i). However, when proceeding under the second scenario, section 221.3(c) requires that the bank “obtain and attach to the executed Form FR U-1 a current list of collateral which adequately supports all credit extended under the agreement.” In this case, a transferee bank would need a copy of the U-1 with the attached current list of collateral.
Activities of participants as affecting loans under the facility.