Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] The credit extended by the banks clearly enabled the customers to pay for stock purchased in a Regulation T account and was therefore not exempted by this section. Although the restrictive language was dropped in 1983, the Board stated at the time that “[u]nless otherwise noted, no substantive changes have been made to the regulation.”
The second exemption suggested is found in section 221.3(k) of Regulation U, which provides that “[a] mistake in good faith in connection with the extension of maintenance of credit shall not be a violation of this part.” This section covers factual mistakes such as the margin status of a security, the specific class of equity pledged, or a mistake in obtaining the current market value of a security.