Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation U
[…] This exemption may be relied upon to cover bank loans made under the circumstances described for the purpose of financing redemption payments to customers. STAFF OP. of Nov. 4, 1987.
Authority: 12 CFR 221.6(f).

5-884.66

EXEMPTED TRANSACTIONS—ESOP Loan; IRS Qualification Letter

A bank proposes to make a securities-acquisition loan to the trustees of an ESOP under section 133 of the Internal Revenue Code. Securities-acquisition loans qualify as exempt credit under section 220.6(d) of Regulation U (see 5-884.64). Section 221.6(d) allows banks to extend and maintain purpose credit without regard to Regulation U if it is extended “to an employee stock ownership plan (ESOP) qualified under section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code.” At the time of the proposed loan, the employer would not have received a favorable determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service, but the employer has no reason to believe that a favorable determination letter will not be issued.