1. Written and electronic pre-acquisition disclosures. Section
[…] but waives this fee if a consumer receives direct deposit into the
prepaid account or conducts 30 or more transactions during that month.
Pursuant to section 1005.18(b)(3)(ii), the financial institution could
list its monthly fee of $4.95 on the short form disclosure followed
by a dagger symbol that links to a statement that states, for example,
“No monthly fee with direct deposit or 30 transactions per month.”
This statement may take up no more than one line of text in the short
form disclosure and must be located directly above or in place of
the linked statement required by section 1005.18(b)(3)(i). Alternatively,
pursuant to section 1005.18(b)(3)(i), the financial institution could
list its monthly fee of $4.95 on the short form disclosure followed
by an asterisk that links to a statement that states, “This fee can
be lower depending on how and where this card is used.”
18(b)(3)(iii) Single Disclosure for Like
Fees 1. Alternative
for two-tier fees in the short form disclosure. Pursuant to section
1005.18(b)(3)(iii), a financial institution may opt to disclose one
fee instead of the two fees required by section 1005.18(b)(2)(iii),