COMMENTARY
[…] b. A consumer uses a smart-phone application through which the consumer provides the payee name, amount, and the consumer’s signature. The application electronically sends this information, appearing formatted as a check, to the payee.
c. A consumer calls his utility company to make an emergency bill payment, and provides his bank account information. The utility company uses this information to create an electronically-created item and deposits the electronically-created item with its bank to obtain payment from the consumer.

1
Section 602(11) of the EFA Act (12 U.S.C. 4001(11)) defines depository check as “any cashier’s check, certified check, teller’s check, and any other functionally equivalent instrument as determined by the Board.”
Back to top