Background and Summary of Regulation H
[…] A state bank that wants to join the Federal Reserve System must file an application for membership with the appropriate Federal Reserve Bank. Factors considered in approving membership applications include (1) the financial history and condition of the applying bank and the general character of its management; (2) the adequacy of the bank’s capital, in accordance with section 208.4, and its future earnings prospects; (3) the convenience and needs of the community; and (4) whether the bank’s corporate powers are consistent with the purposes of the Federal Reserve Act (§ 208.3(b)).

3-402

CONDITIONS OF MEMBERSHIP

Section 208.3(d) describes the conditions of state bank membership in the Federal Reserve System. A state member bank must “at all times conduct its business and exercise its powers with due regard to safety and soundness” and may not, without the permission of the Board, cause or permit any change in the general character of its business or in the scope of the corporate powers it exercises at the time of admission to membership.