Truth in Lending Act
[…] (5) Transactions for which the Bureau, by rule, determines that coverage under this title is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this title.
(6) [Repealed]
(7) Loans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorized by title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.).
[15 USC 1603. As amended by acts of Oct. 28, 1974 (88 Stat. 1517); March 31, 1980 (94 Stat. 169); Dec. 26, 1981 (95 Stat. 1515); Oct. 15, 1982 (96 Stat. 1538); Sept. 30, 1996 (110 Stat. 3009-398); Aug. 14, 2008 (122 Stat. 3488); and July 21, 2010 (124 Stat. 2107, 2111).]
 Section 701(b) and (c) of the Garn-St Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 (20 USC 1099 and 15 USC 1603 note) provides:
(b) Loans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorized by title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 USC 1070 et seq.) shall not be subject to any disclosure requirements of any state law.
(c) The amendment made by subsection (a) and subsection (b) shall be effective with respect to loans made prior to, on, and after the date of enactment of this act [October 15, 1982].