43(e)(1)
[…] that a creditor must verify such amounts using third-party records
that provide reasonably reliable evidence of the consumer’s
income or assets. Section 1026.43(e)(2)(v)(B)(2) requires a
creditor to verify the consumer’s current debt obligations,
alimony, and child support in accordance with section 1026.43(c)(3),
which states that a creditor must verify such amounts using reasonably
reliable third-party records. So long as a creditor complies with
the provisions of section 1026.43(c)(3) with respect to debt obligations,
alimony, and child support and section 1026.43(c)(4) with respect
to income and assets, the creditor is permitted to use any reasonable
verification methods and criteria.
2. Classifying and counting income, assets, debt
obligations, alimony, and child support. “Current and reasonably
expected income or assets other than the value of the dwelling (including
any real property attached to the dwelling) that secures the loan”
is determined in accordance with section 1026.43(c)(2)(i) and its
commentary. “Current debt obligations, alimony, and child support”
has the same meaning as under section 1026.43(c)(2)(vi) and its commentary.
Section 1026.43(c)(2)(i) and (vi) and the associated commentary apply