Board Interpretations of Regulation D
[…] The question has arisen whether such deposits are subject to Regulation D, and this interpretation is intended as a clarification.
Section 19 of the Federal Reserve Act, which establishes reserve requirements, does not apply to deposits of a depository institution “payable only at an office thereof located outside of the States of the United States and the District of Columbia” (12 USC 371a; 12 CFR 204.1(c)(5)). The Board ruled in 1918 that the requirements of section 19 as to reserves to be carrried by member banks do not apply to foreign branches (1918 Fed. Res. Bull. 1123). The Board has also defined the phrase “any deposit that is payable only at an office located outside the United States” in section 204.2(t) of Regulation D.