Board Interpretations of Regulation H
[…] In determining the applicability of the interpretation in this section to an institutional customer, the Board will consider the dollar value of the securities that the institutional customer has in its portfolio and/or under management. While the interpretation in this section is potentially applicable to any institutional customer, the guidance contained in this section is more appropriately applied to an institutional customer with at least $10 million invested in securities in the aggregate in its portfolio and/or under management. 12 CFR 208.111; 1997 Fed. Res. Bull. 404; 1997 Fed. Res. Bull. 787.

1
The interpretation in this section does not address the obligation related to suitability that requires that a bank have “a ‘reasonable basis’ to believe that the recommendation could be suitable for at least some customers.” In the Matter of the Application of F.J. Kaufman and Company of Virginia and Frederick J. Kaufman, Jr., 50 SEC 164 (1989).
2
See footnote 1 of this interpretation.
Back to top