Board Interpretations of Regulation H
[…] In cases arising in the future under similar conditions, the Board’s permission to establish a branch would not be necessary. If the conditions are substantially dissimilar, the matter should be submitted to the Board for its consideration. S-1982; Feb. 1, 1966.

3-423

BRANCHES—Sale of Bank’s Money Orders Off Premises as Establishment of Branch Office

The Board of Governors has been asked to consider whether the appointment by a member bank of an agent to sell the bank’s money orders, at a location other than the premises of the bank, constitutes the establishment of a branch office.
Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 USC 36), which is also applicable to member banks, defines the term branch as including “any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business . . . at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent.” The basic question is whether the sale of a bank’s money orders by an agent amounts to the receipt of deposits at a branch place of business within the meaning of this statute.
Money orders are classified as deposits for certain purposes.