Board Interpretations of Regulation H
[…] The Board expects to monitor a state member bank that receives approval to engage in equity hedging activities to ensure that the bank acquires equity securities only for purposes of hedging the risks arising from the bank’s equity derivative transactions and does not violate the prohibition contained in section 24 (seventh) on a member bank acquiring stock for speculative or investment purposes. In addition, the Board will monitor the equity hedging activities of state member banks to ensure that they are conducted in a safe and sound manner. BOARD STATEMENT of Feb. 21, 2002.
Authority: FRA § 9, 12 U.S.C. 335.

3-416.15

BANKING PRACTICES—Policy Statement on Section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act

(a) Under section 9(13) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 330), a state member bank may “exercise all corporate powers granted it by the State in which it was created . . . except that the [Board] may limit the activities of State member banks and subsidiaries of State member banks in a manner consistent with section 24 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.”