Board Interpretations of Regulation K
[…] The company and the clients for which it acts as export sales manager are located in the United States. Through designated agents and distributors abroad, the company obtains foreign orders for its clients in the United States or, against firm orders from abroad, itself purchases merchandise from them and reinvoices it for export. In no case does the company maintain inventories of unsold merchandise, nor does it make any sales in the United States.
The eighth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 USC 615) authorizes an Edge corporation, with the consent of the Board, “to purchase and hold stock or other certificates of ownership in any other corporation organized . . . under the laws of any foreign country or a colony or dependency thereof, or under the laws of any state, dependency, or insular possession of the United States but not engaged in the general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise or commodities in the United States, and not transacting any business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business.”
The Board recognized the closeness of the question whether the company is engaged in the general business of buying or selling goods in the United States.