Board Interpretations of Regulation K
[…] The foreign subsidiary in question would have substantial other international or foreign business and would be performing an activity that its parent bank holding company could perform directly, i.e., raising capital funds through the sale of long-term debt obligations.
Under the eighth paragraph of section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 USC 615), an Edge corporation may, with the prior consent of the Board, purchase and hold stock of a corporation that is “not engaged in the general business of buying or selling goods, wares, merchandise or commodities in the United States, and not transacting any business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board . . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business.” Similarly, under the tenth paragraph of the same section, an Edge corporation shall not “carry on any part of its business in the United States except such as in the judgment of the Board .  . . may be incidental to its international or foreign business.”