Board Interpretations of Regulation T
[…] Consequently, the account would be a “customer” within the above definition.
Section 220.6(b) provides, with respect to the account of a joint adventure in which a creditor participates, that—
 the adjusted debit balance of the account shall include, in addition to the items specified in section 220.3(d), any amount by which the creditor’s contribution to the joint adventure exceeds the contribution which he would have made if he had contributed merely in proportion to his right to share in the profits of the joint venture.
In addition, the final paragraph of section 220.2(c) states that the definition of “customer” “includes any joint adventure in which a creditor participates and which would be considered a customer of the creditor if the creditor were not a participant.”
The above provisions clearly evince the Board’s intent that the regulation shall cover trading accounts in which a creditor participates.