Board Interpretations of Regulation T
[…] 5-502

SPECIAL CASH ACCOUNT—Applicability of 90-Day Freeze Provision to Broker-Dealer as Customer

The Board has recently considered certain questions regarding transactions of customers who are brokers or dealers.
*     *     *     *     *
 The second question was, in effect, whether the limitations of section 4(c)(8) apply to the account of a customer who is himself a broker or dealer. The answer is that the provision applies to any cash account, regardless of the type of customer. 1947 Fed. Res. Bull. 27; 12 CFR 220.101.
The 90-day freeze provision is now section 220.8(c) (as revised 1983).

5-503

SPECIAL CASH ACCOUNT—90-Day Freeze

Section 4(c)(8) of Regulation T places a limitation on a cash account if a security other than an exempted security has been purchased in the account and “without having been previously paid for in full by the customer . . . has been . . . delivered out to any broker or dealer.” The limitation is that during the succeeding 90 days the customer may not purchase a security in the account other than an exempted security unless funds sufficient for the purpose are held in the account.