Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] STAFF OP. of June 19, 1991.
Authority: 12 USC 1455(g); SEA § 3(a)(12), 15 USC 78c(a)(12); 12 CFR 220.18(b) (revised 1998; now 12 CFR 220.12(b)).

5-628.23

EXEMPTED SECURITIES—“Connie Lee” Securities

The College Construction Loan Insurance Association (“the Corporation”), also known as Connie Lee, intends to insure bonds issued by academic institutions for new equipment and buildings. Congressional legislation concerning the Corporation was enacted in 1986. Section 1132f(b) of title 20 of the United States Code indicates that “[t]he Corporation shall not be an agency, instrumentality, or establishment of the United States Government.” Another section (20 USC 1132f-6) states that “[n]o obligation which is insured, guaranteed, or otherwise backed by the Corporation, shall be deemed to be an obligation which is guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States.”