Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] It was explained that the counterparties for transactions in futures for both of these trading strategies are typically floor members of the Chicago Mercantile Exchange that are not brokers or dealers or persons associated with brokers or dealers.
The borrowing broker-dealer believes it qualifies as an exempted borrower under the second safe harbor contained in the definition of “exempted borrower” in section 220.2 of Regulation T. This safe harbor covers registered brokers and dealers who earn “at least $10 million in gross revenues on an annual basis from transactions with persons other than brokers, dealers, and persons associated with a broker or dealer.”