Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] Two reasons were suggested for borrowing the convertible instead of the underlying security: (1) the underlying security is unavailable for borrowing or (2) the economics of borrowing the underlying security “might be prohibitive.” Also cited were two benefits of borrowing the convertible security: (1) it will expedite the delivery process because the shares issued upon conversion could be available for delivery on settlement date and (2) it will help to forestall any buy-ins of the underlying security because the shares could be promised to the buyer as soon as conversion is complete.
Section 220.16 of Regulation T allows a broker-dealer to “borrow or lend securities for the purpose of making delivery of the securities in the case of short sales. . . .” It can be argued that this language permits the borrowing of only securities that will themselves be delivered for a short sale.