Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] On June 3, confirmations were sent to IPO customers dated as of June 2. Settlement date is shown as June 9. The issue began trading in the secondary market on June 3. On the seventh business day following trade date for IPO trades, June 13, the clearing firm for the underwriter applied for Regulation T extensions on those trades over the underwriter’s objection that the extensions were not needed. On June 15, settlement between the underwriter and the issuer was made.
Board interpretation 12 CFR 220.118 (at 5-506) holds that “the seven-day period runs from the date of purchase without regard to the time required for the mechanical acts of transfer of ownership and delivery of a certificate.” The Board further held that “unissued securities should be regarded as made available for delivery to purchasers on the date when they are substantially as available as outstanding securities are available upon purchase, and this would ordinarily be the designated date of issuance. . . .” The same reasoning would be applicable here since the SEC registration was effective but the securities had not yet been issued in certificate form. The Board based its decision on the fact that the cash account requires payment to be made promptly upon the purchase of securities.