Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] Authority: 12 CFR 220.7(c).

5-615.813

BROKER-DEALER CREDIT ACCOUNT—Joint Back Office

Joint back office (JBO) arrangements allow creditors (generally referred to in this context as “JBO participants”) to clear their proprietary transactions through another broker-dealer without being considered customers of the clearing broker under Regulation T if the JBO participants purchase an equity interest in the clearing broker-dealer. JBO arrangements are permitted under section 220.7(c) of Regulation T, which provides that a creditor “may effect or finance transactions of any of its owners if the creditor is a clearing and servicing broker or dealer owned jointly or individually by other creditors.”
In a staff opinion dated February 19, 1991, (previously at 5-615.8) Board staff took the position that the all of the owners of the clearing broker-dealer must be creditors.