Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] If the customer deposits 50 percent of the value of the security in cash, the customer also has a properly margined loan, but the broker needs to supply the additional 50 percent of the purchase price on behalf of the customer. Interest charges in the latter case would be one-half of those in the former case. Regulation T permits both systems. STAFF OP. of April 3, 1992.
Authority: 12 CFR 220.6.

5-733.64

SPECIAL MEMORANDUM ACCOUNT—Use of Not Mandatory

A broker-dealer sought confirmation that an SMA need not be used with every margin account. Section 220.5(a) states that “[a] special memorandum account (SMA) may be maintained in conjunction with a margin account.” The word “may” in this section indicates that the use of an SMA is not mandatory. If a margin account is maintained without an SMA, entries normally made to the SMA such as dividends, interest payments, and cash not required by Regulation T would be made directly to the margin account.