Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] The process of obtaining stocks in exchange for the depository receipts is known as “redemption” and the process of obtaining depository receipts in exchange for stocks is known as “creation.”
The margin treatment of the new depository receipts under Regulation T will be the same as that of SPDRs and DIAMONDs. Specifically, the depository receipts are equity securities that qualify as margin securities under section 220.2 of Regulation T. The distinction between a unit investment trust and an open-end investment company is not material under the definition of margin security in section 220.2 of Regulation T, which includes “any security issued by either an open-end investment company or unit investment trust” registered under section 8 of the Investment Company Act of 1940.