Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] A customer who has sufficient funds in the account on trade date may purchase securities and resell them at any time. A customer who does not have sufficient funds in the account on trade date may purchase securities with the understanding that the securities will not be sold before being paid for in full. “Sufficient funds” does not include sales proceeds that have not yet been received.
The sales proceeds from Stock A will normally be received on Day 4. The purchase of Stock B on Day 2 was based on the agreement described in section 220.8(a)(1)(ii) of Regulation T that “the customer will promptly make full cash payment for the security or asset before selling it and does not contemplate selling it prior to making such payment.” The sale of Stock B on Day 3, before the cash to pay for it was received, is inconsistent with this agreement and should put the broker-dealer on notice that the customer has engaged in a transaction that is not permissible in the cash account.