Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] In the former case, the broker-dealer pays for the securities using funds it receives from the bank. In cases where the DTC is used, payment is achieved by net settlement of all transactions between the DTC and the executing broker, the DTC and the broker-dealer, and the DTC and the bank. The securities are then either forwarded to the bank or credited to the bank’s account at the DTC.
The question raised is whether the transmittal of securities by the executing broker to the broker-dealer (or the broker-dealer’s account at the DTC) is subject to section 220.8(c) of Regulation T, which covers cases in which a “nonexempted security in the account is sold or delivered to another broker or dealer without having been previously paid for in full by the customer” (emphasis added). Such a case normally requires the placing of a 90-day freeze on the customer’s account. However, section 220.8(c)(2) states that the executing broker “may rely on a written statement accepted in good faith from the other broker or dealer that sufficient funds are held in the other cash account.” This statement is generally known as a letter of free funds.