Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] A customer has a cash account with fully paid-for securities and no cash. On trade date, the customer instructs the creditor to sell the securities. Later on the same trade date the customer instructs the creditor to repurchase the same issue of securities for the same cost.
Each transaction effected in a cash account must be permissible under section 220.8(a) of Regulation T. The sale is permissible under section 220.8(a)(2)(i) of Regulation T, which allows a creditor to sell a security for a customer if “the security is held in the account.” The purchase is permissible under section 220.8(a)(1)(ii), which allows a creditor to purchase a security for a customer if “the creditor accepts in good faith the customer’s agreement that the customer will promptly make full cash payment for the security or asset before selling it and does not contemplate selling it prior to making such payment.”
Board staff was asked whether the customer should be deemed a day trader and whether Regulation T requires the customer to pay in full for the purchase with new funds rather than applying the proceeds of the sale of the fully paid-for securities to avoid the imposition of a 90-day freeze pursuant to section 220.8(c). The term “day trader” does not appear in Regulation T, and Board staff believes that the customer is not required to pay for the purchase with new funds if the securities are not resold prior to the settlement date. According to section 220.8(c)(1), the 90-day freeze is triggered “if a nonexempted security in the account is sold or delivered to another broker or dealer without having been previously paid for in full by the customer.” The customer in the example has not engaged in this activity. STAFF OP. of Jan. 6, 2000.
Authority: 12 CFR 220.8(a) and (c).

5-616.16

CASH ACCOUNT—Purchase and Sale of Same Security

A customer engages in four transactions on a single day using a cash account.