Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] Such pro forma allocations of SPDRs will need to be closely monitored to ensure that proper offsets are maintained and collateral is not double-pledged. Thus, before instituting the pro rata offset of SPDRs against stock, creditors will need to ensure that their systems can make the contemplated allocation and properly cover positions. Moreover, examiners should be advised to monitor such covered transactions closely. STAFF OP. of Feb. 1, 1993.
Authority: 12 CFR 220.18(c) (revised 1998; now 12 CFR 220.12(c)).

5-646.15

LOAN VALUE—Stock Listed on the Boston Stock Exchange

Section 220.2 of Regulation T defines “margin security” to include “any security registered or having unlisted trading privileges on a national securities exchange.” The Boston Stock Exchange is a national securities exchange registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under section 6 of the Security Exchange Act of 1934. Therefore, any security listed on the Boston Stock Exchange is a margin security for purposes of the Board’s Regulation T.