Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] This would be the case regardless of the broker’s account numbering or the branch offices where the accounts were opened. While the broker may agree to maintain the two account numbers for convenience, for the purposes of Regulation T there can be only one account.
Section 220.4(a)(2) of Regulation T lists the three situations in which a creditor may establish separate margin accounts for the same person. The first two situations deal with introducing and clearing brokers; these are clearly inapplicable. Section 220.4(a)(2)(iii), however, allows a creditor to establish separate margin accounts for the same person to “provide one or more accounts over which the creditor or a third-party investment adviser has investment discretion.” STAFF OP. of Oct. 4, 1985.
Authority: 12 CFR 220.4(a)(2).

5-650.31

MARGIN ACCOUNT—Stock Not on OTC List, as Collateral

The stock of a bank holding company is listed in NASD’s “pink sheets.” This stock may not be used for collateral in a margin account at a broker-dealer.