Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] STAFF OP. of March 26, 1986.
Authority: SEA § 3(a)(12), 15 USC 78c(a)(12); 12 CFR 220.8.
As of October 28, 1986, “government securities” is defined in section 3(a)(42) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.

5-628.15

EXEMPTED SECURITIES—SLMA Securities

Many securities issued by the Student Loan Marketing Association (Sallie Mae) would qualify as margin securities under Federal Reserve regulations because some are listed on a national securities exchange and others trade in the NASD’s national market system. Nevertheless, the legislation that created Sallie Mae (20 USC 1087-2(l)) states that “[a]ll stock and obligations issued by the Association pursuant to this section shall be deemed to be exempt securities within the meaning of laws administered by the Securities and Exchange Commission. . . . ” Therefore, Sallie Mae securities are exempted securities under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 and the Board’s securities credit regulations.