Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] 5-615.22

BORROWING AND LENDING SECURITIES—Euroclear System

A reserved-borrowing option was added to the Euroclear Securities Lending and Borrowing Program in April 1992. Prior to April 1992, the borrowing or lending of securities in the program was effected when securities were needed to meet a delivery instruction, i.e., on settlement date. The reserved-borrowing option permits borrowing or lending on a designated “start date” regardless of whether or not the securities are needed to meet a delivery instruction.
In a 1947 Board interpretation (12 CFR 220.103 at 5-472), the Board held that the predecessor to section 220.16 of Regulation T “does not authorize a broker to borrow securities (or make the related deposit) merely in order that he or some other broker may have the securities ‘on hand’ or may anticipate some need that may or may not arise in the future.” Therefore, creditors may take advantage of the reserved-borrowing option of the program if the start date is trade date or later.