Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] STAFF OP. of April 27, 1990.
Authority: 12 CFR 220.8(b)(2) and (d) (as revised 1998).

5-638.56

INTERNATIONAL TRANSACTIONS—Eurobonds

The International Securities Market Association (ISMA) establishes rules and guidelines related to the purchase and sale of “international securities,” commonly known as Eurobonds. ISMA Rules 222 and 223 provide that settlement is normally the third business day following trade date but may be any other day “mutually agreed between the buyer and the seller at the time of dealing.” Under section 220.8(b)(1)(ii) of Regulation T, a customer purchasing a foreign security in a cash account must make payment within five business days or on “the date on which settlement is required to occur by the rules of the foreign securities market,” up to a maximum of 35 calendar days.
It would not be appropriate under section 220.8(b)(1)(ii) to effect Eurobond transactions with settlement up to 35 days based on the mutual agreement of the parties.