Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] When the securities arrived, the clearing broker paid for them and debited the customer’s margin account. On 12 occasions there were insufficient funds in the margin account to pay for the new issues; so the purchases were paid for with the proceeds of their sale.
Broker-Dealer 1 could buy a security for the customer if sufficient funds were already in the cash account or if he “accepts in good faith the customer’s agreement that the customer will promptly make full cash payment for the security before selling it and does not contemplate selling it prior to making such payment” (§ 220.8(a)). Broker-Dealer 2 could sell a security for the customer if the security was already held in the account or if Broker-Dealer 2 “accepts in good faith the customer’s statement that the security is owned by the customer or the customer’s principal. . . ” (§ 220.8(a)).
The customer was not eligible to use the two cash accounts because he intended to sell the securities before payment for them was made.