Board Rulings and Staff Opinions Interpreting Regulation T
[…] The earlier staff opinions are superseded to the extent that they are inconsistent with this view. STAFF OP. of Aug. 29, 1997.
Authority: 12 CFR 220.8(a) and (c) (as revised 1998).

5-616.14

CASH ACCOUNT—90-Day Freeze

A customer sells a fully paid security in a cash account and purchases another security of equal value on the same day. The cash account holds securities but no cash.
A creditor may purchase a security for a customer in a cash account if either one of two conditions is met. Under section 220.8(a)(1)(i), a creditor may purchase a security for a customer if “there are sufficient funds in the account.” Under section 220.8(a)(1)(ii), a creditor may purchase a security for a customer if “the creditor accepts in good faith the customer’s agreement that the customer will promptly make full cash payment for the security. . . .”
If a customer were to sell a fully paid security on the same day that he or she purchased a different security of equal value, the transaction would be permissible under section 220.8(a)(1)(ii), because full cash payment for the new security would be received “promptly” (in this case, by settlement date). However, the result is different if the cash account is subject to the 90-day-freeze provision under section 220.8(c). Under this provision, “the privilege of delaying payment beyond the trade date shall be withdrawn” while the freeze is in effect. In other words, when a 90-day freeze is in effect, the customer must satisfy section 220.8(a)(1)(i) and cannot rely on section 220.8(a)(1)(ii).