RESPA Statements of Policy
[…] The statute, however, permits payments for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed (12 USC 2607(c)(2)). Thus, when faced with a complaint that a settlement-service provider is paying a high rent for referrals of settlement-service business, HUD analyzes whether the rental payment is bona fide or is really a disguised referral fee.
HUD’s regulations implement the statutory provisions at 24 CFR 3500.14 and give greater guidance to this analysis. Section 3500.14(g)(2) of the regulations provides that the department may investigate high prices to see if they are the result of a referral fee or a split of a fee. It states: “If the payment bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided . . . . The value of a referral (i.e., the value of any additional business obtained thereby) is not to be taken into account in determining whether the payment exceeds the reasonable value of such goods, facilities or services.”