RESPA Statements of Policy
[…] In the preamble to HUD’s 1992 final rule revising Regulation X (57 Fed. Reg. 49600 (November 2, 1992)), HUD stated: “Section 8 of RESPA (12 USC 2607) prohibits kickbacks for referral of business incident to or part of a settlement service and also prohibits the splitting of a charge for a settlement service, other than for services actually performed (i.e., no payment of unearned fees)” (57 Fed. Reg. 49600 (November 2, 1992)).
HUD’s regulations, published on November 2, 1992, implement section 8(b). Section 3500.14(c)4 provides:
 No person shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering of a settlement service in connection with a transaction involving a federally related mortgage loan other than for services actually performed. A charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed or for which duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates this section. The source of the payment does not determine whether or not a service is compensable. Nor may the prohibitions of this part be avoided by creating an arrangement wherein the purchaser of services splits the fee.
24 CFR 3500.14(g)(2) states in part:
The department may investigate high prices to see if they are the result of a referral fee or a split of a fee. If the payment of a thing of value bears no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided, then the excess is not for services or goods actually performed or provided. These facts may be used as evidence of a violation of section 8 and may serve as a basis for a RESPA investigation. High prices standing alone are not proof of a RESPA violation.
24 CFR 3500.14(g)(3) provides in part:
 When a person in a position to refer settlement-service business . . . receives a payment for providing additional settlement services as part of a real estate transaction, such payment must be for services that are actual, necessary and distinct from the primary services provided by such person.
In appendix B to the HUD RESPA regulations, HUD provides illustrations of the requirements of RESPA. Comment 3 states in part:
 The payment of a commission or portion of the . . . premium . . . or receipt of a portion of the payment . . . where no substantial services are being performed . . . is a violation of section 8 of RESPA. It makes no difference whether the payment comes from [the settlement-service provider] or the purchaser. The amount of the payment must bear a reasonable relationship to the services rendered.